Prior to the enactment of No. 89-16, § 28, of the 1989 Public Acts, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-297 provided: “The tax imposed under the provisions of section 12-296 shall not apply to cigarettes sold to state institutions for distribution to patients or inmates, or to cigarettes purchased with revolving funds under the jurisdiction of state institutions, when the cigarettes purchased are to be consumed by patients or inmates confined at such institutions.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 12-296 provided: “A tax is imposed on all cigarettes held in this state by any person for sale, said tax to be at the rate of twenty mills for each cigarette and the payment thereof shall be for the account of the purchaser or consumer of such cigarettes and shall be evidenced by the affixing of stamps to the packages containing the cigarettes as provided in this chapter.”
General Statutes § 12-296a provides for the imposition of additional taxes if the federal rate of taxation on cigarettes falls below certain levels.