*5At issue is the construction to be afforded § 46b-46 (a) and (b). We begin our analysis by noting the well established principle that “statutes providing for parental support and maintenance of minor children are to be broadly construed.” Jones v. Jones, 199 Conn. 287, 291, 507 A.2d 88 (1986). Moreover, we have previously recognized that “in enacting a long-arm statute with respect to family matters, the legislature intended to exercise its full constitutional power, limited only by the constraints of due process, over nonresidents being sued for nonsupport of their children.” Id., 292.
Section 46b-46 (a) provides: “On a complaint for dissolution, annulment or legal separation, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant is unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk of the supreme court or of the superior court may make such order of notice as he deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending.” (Emphasis added.) Section 46b-46 (b) provides in part: “The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section . . . .”5 Subsection (a) “confers jurisdiction upon a court to deal with complaints for dissolution, annulment or legal separation when the defendant is a nonresident or his whereabouts are *6unknown”; Jones v.