Rather, the defendant argues that because the statute provides the basis for obtaining jurisdiction, due process requires strict compliance with the methods set forth by the statute. He argues that the statute mandates an order of notice as a condition precedent to actual notice and submits that the plaintiffs failure to comply with this statutory requirement deprived him of his property without due process of law. We conclude that an order of notice under § 46b-46 is permissive, not mandatory, and is not a condition precedent to effective, in-hand service in another state pursuant to § 52-57a, which provides that “[a] person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state . . . may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to be made . . . .”4
*5At issue is the construction to be afforded § 46b-46 (a) and (b). We begin our analysis by noting the well established principle that “statutes providing for parental support and maintenance of minor children are to be broadly construed.” Jones v.