Jones, supra, 290-91; and “describes the procedures that are to be followed to give such a nonresident party actual notice of the pending proceedings, and authorizes the court to hear the complaint . . . .” Id., 291. Subsection (b), which incorporates the procedural rules of subsection (a), provides personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants in domestic relations cases. Id., 290-92.
Neither party disputes that the first sentence of § 46b-46 (a) is permissive and merely gives a judge or clerk the option of issuing an order of notice. The second sentence is the source of dispute. The defendant claims that the language “[a]fter notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice” makes an order of notice a necessary prerequisite to a finding of actual notice. He further contends that the personal jurisdiction requirements of subsection (b) cannot be met unless an order of notice is issued pursuant to subsection (a). We disagree.