Cato v. Cato
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 46-39, now General Statutes § 46b-46 (a), has never, until the majority’s decision in this case, been understood to permit our courts to acquire jurisdiction over either the marriage res, for purposes of the dissolution of the marriage, or over the defendant’s person, by that informal process.

General Statutes § 46b-46, formerly § 46-39, provides: “notice to nonresident PARTY. JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENT FOR ALIMONY AND SUPPORT. (a) On a complaint for dissolution, annulment, legal separation or custody, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant is unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk of the supreme court or of the superior court may make such order of notice as he deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, *13the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. If it does not appear that the defendant has had such notice, the court may hear the case, or, if it sees cause, order such further notice to be given as it deems reasonable and continue the complaint until the order is complied with. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdictional requirements of chapter 815o in a complaint for custody.

“(b) The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony or support of children meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44; and (3) this state was the domicile of both parties immediately prior to or at the time of their separation.”

The second sentence of General Statutes § 46b-46 (a), on which the majority’s opinion rests, is: “After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending.” If this were all there were to subsection (a), I would be inclined to agree with the majority. That one sentence, however, does not exist in a vacuum.