Cato v. Cato
[…] Why not, also, the Connecticut party simply traveling across state lines and delivering the complaint to her spouse herself? My point is that, if actual notice is the linchpin, and the method is irrelevant—as the analysis of the majority implies—all these questions serve as potential grist for the litigation mill.

The only exception to this statutory scheme for substituted service in this state upon out-of-state parties is General Statutes § 52-57a, which provides: “SERVICE OF PROCESS WITHOUT STATE UPON PERSONS DOMICILED OR SUBJECT TO JURISDICTION OF COURTS IN state. A person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state or his executor or administrator, may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to be made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.)

This statute does not apply to this case, however, because the defendant was not “domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state” before the service was made upon him.