Department of Administrative Services v. Employees' Review Board
[…] Sup. 1943) § 417g. It was reconstituted as the employees’ review board in 1979, with a modification of its jurisdiction discussed later in this opinion. Public Acts 1979, No. 79-621.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46a-51 (7) provides: “ ‘Discriminatory employment practice’ means any discriminatory practice specified in section 46a-60.” General Statutes § 46a-60 sets out a number of unlawful employment practices, such as discrimination on the basis of age. Section 46a-51 (7) has been amended so that it now also references discriminatory practices specified in General Statutes § 46a-81c. Section 46a-81c bars discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 5-200 (r), recodified as § 5-200 (p), states in pertinent part: “When such authority is not otherwise conferred by statute, the commissioner may issue orders to provide that (1) executive or judicial branch employees . . . not included in any prevailing bargaining unit contract ... be granted rights and benefits not less than those granted to employees . . . covered under such contracts . . . .”