Department of Administrative Services v. Employees' Review Board
[…] Shortt v. New Milford Police Department, 212 Conn. 294, 302, 562 A.2d 7 (1989). This principle is particularly applicable in this case since General Statutes § 5-194 of the personnel act states in relevant part: “This chapter shall be so construed and administered as to provide a uniform and equitable system of personnel administration of employees in the state service. ...” (Emphasis added.)