Department of Administrative Services v. Employees' Review Board
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 5-202 (i); see footnote 6. Section 5-202 (i) specifically excludes grievances involving “compensation for duties” from the jurisdiction of the review board. Because we determine that the term “discrimination” in § 5-202 (a) does not include disparate treatment between managerial employees and collective bargaining employees, we do not reach the issue of application of the phrase “compensation for duties” in § 5-202 (f).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 5-227 provides: “No person in the classified service or seeking admission thereto may be appointed, demoted or dismissed or be in any way favored or discriminated against because of his political opinions or affiliations or as the result of a discriminatory employment practice as deilned in section 46a-51. No question in any examination or contained on any form used in connection with carrying out the provisions of this chapter may relate to political or religious opinions or affiliations of any competitor, prospective competitor or eligible person on any employment or reemployment list established and maintained by the commissioner of administrative services.”

See Public Acts 1911, chapter 206, § 7 (act authorized adoption of a civil service system based on merit, and barred use of examination questions which “relate to political or religious opinions or affiliations”).