Department of Administrative Services v. Employees' Review Board
[…] State Board of Labor Relations, 217 Conn. 110, 120-21, 584 A.2d 1172 (1991). Managerial employees, however, have no collective bargaining rights; General Statutes § 5-270 (b); and their compensation may be modified unilaterally without prior bargaining.

As an example, the review board noted that one grade 4 psychiatrist lived in an identical residence, in the same duplex, as Devarajan but because he was a supervisor, rather than a manager like Devarajan, he enjoyed union representation and received the smaller rent increase.

The relevant subsections of General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 5-202 read as follows: “(a) Any employee who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment as defined in subsection (r) of section 5-196 may appeal to the employees’ review board if he or she receives an unsatisfactory performance evaluation or is demoted, suspended or dismissed, or is aggrieved as a result of alleged discrimination, or unsafe or unhealthy working conditions or violations involving the interpretation and application of a specific state personnel statute or regulation. Such employee must have complied with preliminary review procedures, except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of this section. Such an appeal shall be submitted to the board within ten days of the completion of the final level of the preliminary review procedure, provided the first level of the procedure shall have been initiated no later than thirty calendar days from the date of the alleged violation, except that in cases of dismissal, demotion or suspension the grievance must be submitted directly to the third level of the procedure within twenty-one calendar days of the effective date of such action.

“(b) Upon receiving an appeal, the board shall assign a time and place for a hearing and shall give notice thereof to the parties concerned. The hearing panel shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence prevailing *675in the courts.