A trial court ruling on a motion to dismiss a zoning appeal is now reviewable, not by way of an appeal, but by a petition for certification for review addressed to the Appellate Court, pursuant to the rules of practice governing such petitions. See General Statutes § 8-8 (j) and (o).
Giordano Construction Co. v. Ross, 182 Conn. 577, 579, 438 A.2d 772 (1980), cannot be squared with Plasil v. Tableman, 223 Conn. 68, 612 A.2d 763 (1992). We, therefore, overrule Giordano Construction Co. to the extent that it holds that the time limitation for appeal contained in General Statutes § 52-2781 does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction.
General Statutes § 52-265a (a) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the superior court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the supreme court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.”