State v. Wooten
[…] “(b) Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor and any person found guilty under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of one year which may not be suspended or reduced.”

The trial court subsequently reduced the defendant’s sentence to thirteen years upon the recommendation of the sentence review board that had reviewed the defendant’s petition seeking a reduction in his sentence.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years. . . .”

The victim wore several layers of clothing at the time of the act, including two shirts and four pairs of pants.

The victim did not remember giving a description of her assailant to the police on the night of the assault.