State v. Harris
[…] “(b) Possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution is a class B felony.”

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3) provides in pertinent part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years.” (Emphasis added.)