State v. Harris
[…] The agreement was not a contract that compelled the trial court to comply with its terms if compliance would interfere with its proper conduct of the trial.

The defendant’s final claim is without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Santaniello, J., concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”