Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] Board of Tax Review, 227 Conn. 913, 632 A.2d 689 (1993).

The defendants also claim, in essence, that the plaintiff should not be allowed to avail itself of General Statutes § 52-72 because the statutory right to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a “is conditioned upon strict compliance with the provisions creating the right to appeal.” Section 12-117a provides that tax appeals “shall be signed by the same authority and . . . shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action.” (Emphasis added.) The defendants contend that by failing to comply with General Statutes § 52-48, which requires a Tuesday return date, the plaintiff failed to comply strictly with § 12-117a. We reject the argument that § 52-72 does not apply to statutory appeals.