Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to grant the plaintiffs motion to amend and to proceed further with the plaintiffs complaint.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.

“(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form.”

The town of Guilford is also a defendant.