Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] The Appellate Court affirmed the judgment of the trial court dismissing the plaintiff’s appeal. Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 31 Conn. App. 793, 627 A.2d 471 (1993). The court held that “once the date for return has passed there is nothing before the court that can be amended.” Id., 797. Therefore, “dismissal of the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction was proper.” Id. We granted the plaintiff’s petition for certification5 and now reverse.

The plaintiff claims that § 52-72 permits the amendment of process to correct an improper return date regardless of whether the correct return date has passed. This statute provides that “[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day . . . upon sustaining a plea in abatement.” The defendants *622concede that the legislature has the power to authorize, by statute, the amendment of defects in process that would otherwise deprive the court of jurisdiction.