[Id.] In light of the strong presumption in favor of jurisdiction, we require a strong showing of a legislative intent to create a time limitation that, in the event of noncompliance, acts as a subject matter jurisdictional bar. Id., 765.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 848, 854, 633 A.2d 305 (1993).
We conclude that no such showing has been made in this case. The legislature did not intend that the thirty day time limitation for filing a motion for deficiency judgment, contained in § 49-14 (a), could not be waived by the parties in a particular case. This conclu*164sion is supported by the language of the statute, read in the light of its history and its jurisprudential background.
We begin with the language of § 49-14 (a): “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The language is less emphatic than other statutory time limitations that we have held to be subject matter jurisdictional. See, e.g., Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc. v.