Thus, it does not address the first question certified in this case, namely: (1) “In the circumstances of this case, when did the thirty day time limitation contained in General Statutes § 49-14 (a) begin to run?” (Emphasis added.)
Although there is no printed legislative history available for this statutory amendment, its passage so promptly after the decision in Dime Sav*168ings Bank v. Pomeranz, supra, 123 Conn. 581, compels the inference that it was enacted in response to that decision.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “judgments in civil actions, time limit. Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”