I agree with the majority that, because § 36-472 was modeled on § 101 of the Uniform Act, which, in turn, was modeled on rule 1
[…] (Citations omitted.) Fahy v. Fahy, 227 Conn. 505, 513-14, 630 A.2d 1328 (1993).
*348Not only is the majority’s interpretation of § 36-472 unduly narrow in comparison with our common law tort principles, it also may provide for a narrower range of civil liability than criminal liability for violations of the section. Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 36-497, a wilful violation of § 36-472 carries potential criminal penalties of a fine of up to $10,000 or imprisonment for up to ten years, or both. General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides that a “person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense,3 who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” A person, therefore, who wilfully aids and abets another in a violation of § 36-472 could in all likelihood be prosecuted pursuant to § 36-497 and § 53a-8. Yet, under the majority’s analysis in this case, no defense to a contract action brought by the aider and abettor of fraudulent activity