I agree with the majority that, because § 36-472 was modeled on § 101 of the Uniform Act, which, in turn, was modeled on rule 1
[…] Rather, I read Central Bank’s holding, at least so far as rule 10b-5 is concerned, to be that, to the extent that rule 10b-5 does sweep aiding and abetting securities fraud within its prohibitions, it goes beyond the authority granted to the SEC under § 10 (b), and, therefore, enforcement of such a prohibition pursuant the rule would be ultra vires. I am convinced, therefore, that Central Bank did not address the meaning of rule 10b-5, nor does it persuasively inform our reading of § 36-472.
General Statutes § 53a-24 defines the term offense to include “any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state ... for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed . . . (Emphasis added.)'
In Broadview Financial, Inc. v.