The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, concluding that the Connecticu
[…] Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 96, 612 A.2d 1130 (1992); see Oklahoma v. New Mexico, 501 U.S. 221, 235 n.5, 111 S. Ct. 2281, 115 L. Ed. 2d 207 (1991) (“we repeatedly have looked to legislative history and other extrinsic material when required to interpret a statute which is ambiguous”); Green v. Bock Laundry Machine Co., 490 U.S. 504, 511, 109 S. Ct. 1981, 104 L. Ed. 2d 557 (1989); Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 564-65, 108 S. Ct. 2541, 101 L. Ed. 2d 490 (1988); Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 896, 104 S. Ct. 1541, 79 L. Ed. 2d 891 (1984).
Section 1321 (a) of title 25 of the United States Code provides: “The consent of the United States is hereby given to any State not having jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country situated within such State to assume, with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof which *88could be affected by such assumption, such measure of jurisdiction over any or all of such offenses committed within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over any such offense committed elsewhere within the State, and the criminal laws of such State shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within that State.” (Emphasis added.)