The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, concluding that the Connecticu
[…] Mashantucket Pequot Tribe v. McGuigan, 626 F. Sup. 245, 246 (D. Conn. 1986). The Settlement Act reflects an agreement reached by the parties to the litigation to resolve the tribe’s claims and to eliminate the cloud on titles to land in Ledyard resulting from those claims. *8425 U.S.C. § 1751; Mashantucket Pequot Tribe v. McGuigan, supra, 246. The Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council was represented in the action as well as in the hearings before Congress, and manifested its consent to the terms of the Settlement Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1751 (e).
Section 6 of the Settlement Act, which is codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1755, provides: “state jurisdiction over reservation. Notwithstanding the provision relating to a special election in section 406 of the Act of April 11,1968 (82 Stat. 80; 25 U.S.C. 1326) ... the reservation of the Tribe is declared to be Indian country subject to State jurisdiction to the maximum extent provided in title IY of such Act [25 U.S.C. § 1321].” The issue of whether § 6 of the Settlement Act conferred criminal jurisdiction to the state without requiring further consent of the tribe is one of first impression.4