The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, concluding that the Connecticu
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 1326 of title 25 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: “State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this title . . . with respect to criminal offenses . . . shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose. ...” (Emphasis added.)