The defendant, consequently, must be treated as a resident of Connecticut for purposes of § 46b-44 (c) (1) notwithstanding his tribal membership and residency on the tribal reservation. Therefore, the Superior Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this dissolution action.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-44 provides in relevant part: “(c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
In its memorandum of decision, the trial court stated that “Rhode Island, by virtue of the plaintiffs residence, has an interest in the outcome of the divorce proceeding.