If that statute were the last word on state jurisdiction over Indian country, the defendant’s claim that the court lacked jurisdiction *261would be correct because the tribe has not accepted state jurisdiction “by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose.”
In 1983, however, Congress enacted the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Claims Settlement Act11 (Settlement Act) to effectuate a land dispute settlement between the tribe and the state of Connecticut. Congress provided in § 6 of the Settlement Act; 25 U.S.C. § 1755; that “[notwithstanding the provision relating to a special election in section 406 of the Act of April 11, 1968 (82 Stat. 80; 25 U.S.C. 1326), the reservation of the Tribe is declared to be Indian country subject to State jurisdiction to the maximum extent provided in [T\ille TV of such Act [25 U.S.C. 1321 et seq.].” (Emphasis added.) That provision has been interpreted by this court as conferring jurisdiction on the state without the requirement of tribal consent. State v. Spears, supra, 234 Conn. 84-94. Spears involved a determination of the criminal jurisdiction of the state over members of the tribe.