An action for dissolution of a marriage “obviously is a civil action.” Smith v. Smith, 150 Conn. 15, 19, 183 A.2d 848 (1962). The Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a dissolution of marriage. General Statutes § 46b-42. Section 46b-44 establishes a residency requirement, satisfaction of which is essential to confer on the court subject matter jurisdiction over a dissolution action.4 Because the plaintiff in this case resides in Rhode Island, the statute can be satisfied only if the defendant meets the requirements of § 46b-44 (c) (1), which grants subject matter jurisdiction if “[o]ne of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the *258complaint . . . .” See footnote 2 of this opinion.