Spears, supra, 234 Conn. 84 n.4. We now make clear that *262the dicta in McGuigcm has no relevance to the analysis of whether § 1755 granted civil and criminal jurisdiction to the state of Connecticut while eliminating any tribal consent requirement. The United States District Court expressly stated that it did not reach that issue. In Spears, however, this court did resolve the unanswered question of the effect of § 1755 on the consent requirement of § 1326.
The consent language of § 1322 is identical in all material respects to § 1321. The differences in the two statutes are highlighted immediately below.
Title 25 of the United States Code, § 1321 (a) provides in relevant part: “The consent of the United States is hereby given to any State not having jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed, by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country situated within such State to assume, with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof which would be affected by such assumption . . . .” (Emphasis added.)