In 1971, the United States Supreme Court concluded that the sole method of tribal consent to the assumption of both criminal and civil jurisdiction under Title IV was the method established in § 1326. Kennerly v. District Court of Montana, 400 U.S. 423, 429, 91 S. Ct. 480, 27 L. Ed. 2d 507 (1971). That section provides that “[s]tate jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose.” 25 U.S.C. § 1326 (§ 406 of Title IV). If that statute were the last word on state jurisdiction over Indian country, the defendant’s claim that the court lacked jurisdiction *261would be correct because the tribe has not accepted state jurisdiction “by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose.”
In 1983, however, Congress enacted the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Claims Settlement Act11 (Settlement Act) to effectuate a land dispute settlement between the tribe and the state of Connecticut.