State v. Jones
[…] How are they going to be prejudiced? Then you’re not going to inform them [ofl the fact that an element of the capital felony that you’re charging is a prior murder, and how that [ajffects the whole outcome of the case.

“And of course, here, the answer could be—Well, the defendant didn’t have to worry about that. He wasn’t facing the death penalty. And he made a request. But, if you make that as a policy for the courts, then does it have to be followed at all times? It does change the dynamics of a capital felony. It does change the dynamics of the trial.”

General Statutes § 53a-54d provides: “arson murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. *365Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.”

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “felony murder.