General Statutes § 10-153d (b). Those negotiations must commence no later than 210 days- prior to the budget submission date for the board. General Statutes § 10-153d (b). If a complete negotiated settlement has not been reached by 160 days prior to the submission date, the statutes mandate that the parties proceed to mediation. General Statutes § 10-153Í (b). Finally, if mediation has not settled all remaining disputes by 135 days prior to the submission date, the statute imposes mandatory last best offer arbitration.7 *715General Statutes § 10-153f (c) (1). After a hearing at which each party may present all relevant evidence, the arbitral panel “shall resolve separately each individual disputed issue by accepting the last best offer thereon of either of the parties. . . .” General Statutes § 10-153Í (c) (4). The arbitral panel also is required to include in its decision any agreements previously arrived at by the parties. General Statutes § 10-153Í (c) (4).