Glastonbury Education Ass'n v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] General Statutes § 10-153Í (b). The statute allows the two sides to select a single mutually acceptable mediator, or the commissioner may select the single mediator. General Statutes § 10-153f (b). If mediation fails to produce an agreement, the dispute proceeds to the arbitration stage. The neutral party may consist of either a single arbitrator or a panel of three arbitrators. If the parties agree to have a single arbitrator decide the issues, the commissioner must select that arbitrator at random from a designated pool. General Statutes § 10-153Í (c) (1); see General Statutes § 10-153Í (a). If the parties agree on a three person panel, each side selects one arbitrator and the commissioner selects the third at random from the designated pool. General Statutes § 10-153f (c) (1). During the arbitration hearing, “each party shall have full opportunity to submit all relevant evidence, to introduce relevant documents and written material, and to argue on behalf of its positions.” General Statutes § 10-153Í (c) (2).

The majority’s interpretation of the arbitration proceeding as “mediated negotiation” is wholly inconsistent with this statutory scheme. The parties only reach the final step of arbitration after they have attempted mediation unsuccessfully.