Glastonbury Education Ass'n v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] These approaches allow government, and specifically the local board of education, to *735operate in secrecy without any direct accountability to the public. The central, underlying purpose of the FOIA—to allow the people to know what their government is up to10—is not served by the court today.11

I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes §§ l-18a and 1-21.

General Statutes § 10-153a et seq.

I confess that I am not entirely certain what it means for a process of negotiation to be “stylized or ritualized.”

The three-tiered process also applies to administrators. See General Statutes § 10-153Í (b). For convenience, I refer only to teachers.

General Statutes § 10-153f (b) provides that “[i]n any civil or criminal case, any proceeding preliminary thereto, or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, a mediator shall not disclose any confidential communication made to such mediator in the course of mediation unless the party making such communication waives such privilege.”

The decision of the FOIC included the following factual findings and legal conclusions: