Glastonbury Education Ass'n v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Id., p. 220. That commentator notes that in pure med-arb, the parties jointly select a single person to act as their mediator and arbitrator. Id. This requirement of a single person to act in both roles is crucial, for the “parties are thus able to assure themselves that the neutral [party] has considered all of their arguments before a final decision is made.” Id.

Although § 10-153f (c) (4) provides that the arbitrator or arbitrators must render a written decision that “states in detail the nature of the decision and the disposition of the issues” and that includes “a narrative explaining the evaluation ... of the evidence presented for each item,” that statute does not expressly require the written decision to enumerate the last best offers submitted by the parties during the arbitration hearing.