State v. Breton
[…] “(5) If the victim was an African-American, those defendants who are accused of kidnapping and murder . . . will not be charged with capital felony, and therefore will not be subject to the death penalty.
“(6) Similarly, if the victim was an African-American, those defendants who are accused of sexual assault and murder . . . will very rarely be charged with capital felony, and therefore will very rarely be subject to the death penalty.” Id., 766-68 (Berdon, J, dissenting).

General Statutes § 53a-46a (d) provides: “In determining whether a mitigating factor exists concerning the defendant’s character, background or history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall first determine whether a particular factor concerning the defendant’s character, background or history, or the nature and eireumsl anees of the crime, has been established by the evidence, and shall determine further whether that factor is mitigating in nature, considering all the facts and circumstances of the case. Mitigating factors are such as do not constitute a defense or excuse for the capital felony of which the defendant has been convicted, but which, in fairness and mercy, may be considered as tending either to extenuate or reduce the degree of his culpability or blame for the offense or to otherwise constitute a basis for a sentence less than death.”

General Statutes § 53a-46a (g) provides: “The court shall not impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds by a special verdict, as provided in subsection (e), that any mitigating factor exists The mitigating factors to be considered concerning the defendant shall include, but are not limited to, the following: That at the time of the offense (1) he was under the age of eighteen or (2) his mental capacity was significantly impaired or his ability to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution or (3) he was under unusual and substantial duress, although not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution or (4) he was criminally liable under sections 53a-8, 53a-9 and 53a-10 for the offense, which was committed by another, but, his *266participation in such offense was relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution or (5) he could not reasonably have foreseen that his conduct in the course of commission of the offense of which he was convicted would cause, or would create a grave risk of causing, death to another person.”

The defendant may waive his right to have a jury decide whether aggravating or mitigating factors are present. If the defendant waives this right, and if the court approves and the state consents, a three judge panel makes these determinations.