As stated by the Appellate Court, the jury reas
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
Before the trial court, the defendant argued and sought a jury instruction, which the court declined to give, that § 21a-278a (b) requires that the defendant knew that he was within 1000 feet of a school. On appeal before us, the defendant has abandoned this argument, and conceded in oral argument that the state need only prove that the location at which he sold or intended to sell the drugs he possessed was within the school zone.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “Aperson acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (12) provides: “A person acts ‘knowingly’ with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists."
See footnote 4.