As stated by the Appellate Court, the jury reas
[…] Because this location requirement was the only additional element required by § 21a-278a (b), and because the charge adequately set forth this and all other required elements, we do not view this instruction as improper. See State v. Leroy, supra, 232 Conn. 7-8. We conclude that the trial court’s charge was correct in the law, sufficiently adapted to the issues of the case, and adequate to guide the jury. Id., 8.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 21a-278a (b) provides: “Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, giving or administering to another person any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278. To constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school.” Number 92-82 of the 1992 Public Acts amended this subsection to increase the distance from a school within which the provision applied to 1500 feet.