As stated by the Appellate Court, the jury reas
[…] Spears, 234 Conn. 78, 86, 662 A.2d 80 (1995), cert. denied, U.S. , 116 S. Ct. 565, 133 L. Ed. 2d 490 (1995). As a threshold matter, therefore, we consider whether § 21a-278a (b) is plain and unambiguous on its face.
Upon review, we find the plain meaning of § 21a-278a (b) to be clear. The first sentence provides that if any person who is not drug-dependent violates § 21a-277 or § 21a-278 in one of the ways set forth therein, and does so within 1000 feet of a school, that person will receive an additional three year term of imprisonment. The second sentence of § 21a-278a (b) places an additional limitation on the location requirement: “To constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school.” This sentence further defines two of *482the ways previously described — that is, “transporting or possessing a controlled substance” — by adding that they ‘ ‘shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within’ ’ the 1000 foot zone.