General Statutes § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions, (a) No person shall carry *597any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”
See State v. Chicano, 216 Conn. 699, 584 A.2d 425 (1990), cert. denied, 501 U.S. 1254, 111 S. Ct. 2898, 115 L. Ed. 2d 1062 (1991).
General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court: (1) Any matter brought pursuant to the original jurisdiction of the supreme court under section 2 of article sixteen of the amendments to the constitution; (2) an appeal in any matter where the superior court declares invalid a state statute or a provision of the state constitution; (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years; (4) review of a sentence of death pursuant to section 53a-46b; (5) any election or primary dispute brought to the supreme court pursuant to section 9-323 or section 9-325; (6) an appeal of any reprimand or censure of a probate judge, pursuant to section 45a-65; (7) any matter regarding judicial removal or suspension pursuant to section 51-51j; (8) an appeal of any decision of the Judicial Review Council pursuant to section 51-51r; (9) any matter brought to the supreme court pursuant to section 52-265a; (10) writs of error, pursuant to section 52-272; and (11) any other matter as provided by law.”
Although the defendant purports to present an independent state constitutional analysis, nothing in that analysis suggests a right of confrontation that is broader under the state constitution than under the federal constitution.