Rather, they argue that, because of the military’s “well documented practices” of discrimination against gay men and lesbians, the military is to be treated differently than, not the same as, private employers. This logic eludes me.
Senator Thomas Scott, the provision’s sponsor, stated that “military recruiters ought to in turn be treated like anybody from a corporation or anybody else who wishes to come to a campus and talk to students about job opportunities . . . .” 26 S. Proc., Pt. 13, 1983 Sess., p. 4530.
General Statutes § 46a-81i (b) provides: “No state facility may be used in furtherance of any discrimination, nor may any state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination.”
In both chambers of the General Assembly, there was substantial opposition to the bill.