Gay & Lesbian Law Students Ass'n v. Board of Trustees
[…] “(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of race, color, religious creed, sex, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness shall be rejected, unless it is shown by such public or private employers that such disability prevents performance of the work involved.”

General Statutes § 46a-81j provides in relevant part: “Sexual orientation discrimination: Job recruitment and placement services provided by state agencies, (a) All state agencies, including educational institutions, which provide employment referrals or placement services to public or private employers, shall accept job orders on a nondiscriminatory basis.

“(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of sexual orientation shall be rejected.”

Senator Casey also spoke in opposition to the amendment requiring military access because of his belief that a public hearing should be held on the matter. 26 S. Proc., Pt. 13, 1983 Sess., p. 4531.

The majority relies on the decision of the New York Court of Appeals in Lloyd v.