Gay & Lesbian Law Students Ass'n v. Board of Trustees
[…] I think it would help give us a strong military, a motivated military and an enlightened one. It would lift up the level of that same military.”); id., p. 412, remarks of Lieutenant Robert Frank (“[wjejust want to make the military opportunities available . . . asaviable career alternative and option”); id., p. 417, remarks of Staff Sergeant Mark Gentile (“[i]f we are denied access to campuses and access to directory information, it reduces our recruiters to going to McDonald’s to try and talk to young people”).

Section 46a-72 is parallel to those portions of the Gay Rights Law at issue *509here. It provides in relevant part: “Discrimination in job placement by state agencies prohibited, (a) All state agencies, including educational institutions, which provide employment referrals or placement services to public or private employers, shall accept job orders on a nondiscriminatory basis.

“(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of race, color, religious creed, sex, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness shall be rejected, unless it is shown by such public or private employers that such disability prevents performance of the work involved.”