Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Truelove & MacLean, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Jennings was found to have been constructively discharged because of her pregnancy.2 The majority’s reversal of the CHRO’s award of compensatory damages, holding that the CHRO did not have jurisdiction to award such relief, is predicated on the assumption that General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) “does not encompass claims of discriminatory employment practices that fall within the purview of [General Statutes] § 46a-60.”

This conclusion, however, ignores the plain language of § 46a-58 (a),3 which provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject . . . any other person to the deprivation of any rights . . . protected by the consti*357tution or laws of this state ... on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability.” (Emphasis added.) Section 46a-58 (a) prohibits, as an illegal discriminatory practice, the deprivation of any right provided by statute or the constitution due to one of the factors enumerated above.