Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Truelove & MacLean, Inc.
[…] CV920299985 (January 31, 1994).

Therefore, I would hold that the CHRO has jurisdiction to award compensatory damages, pursuant to §§ 46a-58 (a) and 46a-86 (c), for emotional distress in order to compensate the claimant for her emotional injury.

Accordingly, I dissent.

I was not a member of the panels of Supreme Court justices that decided these cases.

Discrimination on the basis of sex “includes but is not limited to discrimination related to pregnancy . . . .” General Statutes § 46a-51 (17).

Jennings alleged a violation of § 46a-58 (a) in her complaint to the CHRO.

General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness . . .