Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Truelove & MacLean, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) expressly provides in relevant part: “In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon afinding of adiscriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay, or restoration to membership in any respondent labor organization . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 46a-86 (c) provides in relevant part: “In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58 . . . the presiding officer shad determine the damage suffered by the complainant . . . and shall allow reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, an individual, such as Jennings, who is discriminated against in violation of § 46a-58 and who suffers emotional distress, may be awarded compensatory damages pursuant to § 46a-86 (c).