Civil Service Commission, 234 Conn. 35, 45, 660 A.2d 850 (1995); Quinnipiac Council, Boy Scouts of America, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 204 Conn. 287, 294-95, 528 A.2d 352 (1987).
“As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial guide is the language of the statute itself.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Herbert S. Newman & Partners v. CFC Construction Ltd. Partnership, 236 Conn. 750, 756, 674 A.2d 1313 (1996); see Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, supra, 232 Conn. 98. Section 46a-86 (b) provides that a hearing officer, upon a finding of discriminatory employment practices, “may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We have consistently held that “may” is directory rather than mandatory. See, e.g., Seals v. Hickey, 186 Conn. 337, 345-17, 441 A.2d 604 (1982). The word “may,” unless the context in which it is employed requires otherwise, ordinarily does not connote a command.