Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 236 Conn. 250, 259-60, 673 A.2d 101 (1996); Dolgner v. Alander, 237 Conn. 272, 280-81, 676 A.2d 865 (1996).
*353Under § 46a-60 (a) (7) (D), it is a discriminatory practice for an employer “to fail or refuse to reinstate [an] employee [who had been pregnant] to her original job or to an equivalent position with equivalent pay and accumulated seniority, retirement, fringe benefits and other service credits upon her signifying her intent to return unless, in the case of a private employer, the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make it impossible or unreasonable to do so . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Substantial evidence supports the hearing officer’s finding that the claimant never adequately signified her intent to resume employment with the defendant, a necessary predicate for a violation of § 46a-60 (a) (7) (D).