(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gaynor v. Union Trust Co., 216 Conn. 458, 476, 582 A.2d 190 (1990); Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., 235 Conn. 185, 199, 663 A.2d 1001 (1995). Application of this principle of statutory construction to the present case defeats the commission’s claim.13 Unlike § 46a-58 (a), which generally forbids “any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability,” § 46a-60 specifically prohibits discriminatory employment practices. Accordingly, the specific, narrowly tailored cause of action embodied in § 46a-60 supersedes the general cause of action embodied in § 46a-58 (a).