This claim of impropriety has no evidentiary basis.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
Robert J. Haggerty, the commission’s hearing officer, who was also named as a defendant, is not involved in this appeal. References to the defendant are to Truelove and Maclean, Inc.
Although the defendant maintained a disability insurance policy that provided for maternity and pregnancy disability benefits, no representative of the defendant explained to the claimant whether such benefits were available to her.
General Statutes § 46a-58 provides in relevant part: “Deprivation of rights. Desecration of property. Cross burning. Penalty, (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability. ...”
General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “Discriminatory employment practices prohibited, (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: