The majority suggests that the issue of the possible impact of race upon the imposition of the death penalty can be raised by the defendant by way of a writ of habeas corpus. Reliance on the writ is inappropriate for several reasons.
First, the legislature has mandated, regardless of whether a defendant takes an appeal, that this court must review each death sentence to determine whether it “was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor”; General Statutes § 53a-46b (b) (1); and whether “the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-46b (b) (3). The prevailing justices in Cobb conceded that the possible relationship between race and the imposition of the death penalty is properly raised under § 53a-46b (b) (1). State v.