Therefore, in addition to ordering an expansion of the universe of cases to be considered under proportionality review, the court should stay all proceedings in which there has been a conviction of a capital felony and in which the state seeks to impose the penalty of death, to allow for an evidentiary hearing, in order to give defendants22 an opportunity collectively to pursue the issue. This court not only has the authority to order such action, but, under § 53a-46b,23 it has an obligation to do so given the legislature’s mandate: “In addition to its authority *565to correct errors at trial, the supreme court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate said sentence and remand for imposition of a sentence in accordance with subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a.24 . . . The supreme court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that . . . [t]he sentence was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor .... The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal . . . .” The necessary findings required to satisfy § 53a-46b can only be obtained by an evidentiary hearing. Therefore, we should refer this issue to the trial court or to a special master in order to make the necessary factual findings so as to enable us to fulfill our legislative mandate.25