Racial bias and arbitrariness cannot be tolerated, especially in a process that could result in the termination of an individual’s life. Accordingly, it is patently evident that the death penalty fails to satisfy contemporary standards of decency and therefore must be stricken as unconstitutional under the state constitution.
Ill
Even if I were to believe that the death penalty did not offend the state constitution, I would, at the very least, order that the universe of cases for statutory proportionality review be expanded. General Statutes § 53a-46b (b), which provides for proportionality review, simply requires that “[t]he supreme court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that ... (3) the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the circumstances of the crime and the character and record of the defendant.”