Castagno v. Wholean
[…] We dodged the bullet in Lehrer v. Davis, 214 Conn. 232, 238, 571 A.2d 691 (1990), by holding that the constitutionality of § 46b-59 could not be decided in a factual vacuum. The time has now come, however, to consign this unconstitutional, intrusive and vexatious legislation to its deserved fate. See, e.g., Wisconsin v. Yoder, supra, 406 U.S. 205; Meyer v. Nebraska, supra, 262 U.S. 390.

*356I would affirm the judgment of the trial court dismissing the petition for visitation of children of an intact family, but on the ground that § 46b-59 is facially unconstitutional.

General Statutes § 46b-59 provides in relevant part: “The superior court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court’s best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable .... In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child (Emphasis added.)

See footnote 4 of the majority opinion.