Gil v. Courthouse One
[…] The plaintiff next contends that Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, § 21 (P.A. 93-228), which amended General Statutes § 31-309 (a), is relevant to our interpretation of P.A. 91-339, § 27. She claims the following language is pertinent: “[Wjeekly compensation received by an injured employee whose injury occurred before July 1, 1993, shall be computed according to the provisions of the law in effect at the time of his injury.” Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, § 21. Because the definition of “compensation” includes “adjustment in benefits,”13 the plaintiff argues, the legislature clearly intended COLAs to be determined according to the law in effect on the date of injury.