Gil v. Courthouse One
[…] “When the legislature intends to surrender *690its power of amendment and revision by creating a contract and thereby binding future legislatures, it must declare that intention in clear and unambiguous terms. A relinquishment of this authority should not occur by legislative inadvertence or judicial implication.” (Emphasis added.) Pineman v. Oechslin, 195 Conn. 405, 415, 488 A.2d 803 (1985). We do not believe that, as enacted in 1969, the language in § 31-307a (a) — simply providing that “[t]he weekly compensation rate of each employee . . . shall be adjusted annually as provided herein as of the following October first, and each subsequent October first, to provide such injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his weekly compensation rate” — indicates an intention on the part of the legislature to create a vested, contractual-like right to have one’s COLA perpetually calculated as it was calculated on the date of injury.