Gil v. Courthouse One
[…] The plaintiffs COLAs should be adjusted from the date of reduction in December, 1995, to the present in accordance with the method set out in the preceding paragraph.

The judgment of the board is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion NORCOTT, PALMER and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.

The Workers’ Compensation Act can be found in chapter 568 of the General Statutes, §§ 31-275 through 31-355a.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-307a (a), as amended by P.A. 91-339, § 27, provides: “Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates, (a) The weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after October 1, 1969, which totally disables the employee continuously or intermittently for any period extending to the following October first or thereafter, shall be adjusted annually as provided in this subsection as of the following October first, and each subsequent October first, to provide the injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his weekly compensation rate as determined as of the date of the injury under section 31-309. If the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under the provisions of section 31-309, to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injury, is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the ir\jury, the weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive at the date of the injury shall be increased by the percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the provisions of section 31-309 from the date of the injury to such October first. The cost-of-living increases provided under this subsection shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month period commencing with the October first next succeeding the date of the injury.”

Section 31-307a (a) was later amended by Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, to deny COLAs for injuries resulting in total incapacity that occurred subsequent to the passage of the act.

General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Anyparty aggrievedby the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”

For the purposes of this opinion, “base compensation rate” means the actual cash benefit claimants are entitled to receive on the date of their injury.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-307a, prior to the 1991 amendment, provided in relevant part: “Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates, (a) The weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive benefits under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after October 1, 1969 . . . shall be adjusted annually as provided herein as of the following October first, and each subsequent October first, to provide such injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his weekly compensation rate as determined as of the date of the injury under section 31-309. If the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under the provisions of section 31-309, to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injury, is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing at the time of injury, the weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive at the time of the injury shall be increased by the (Miar amount of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the provisions of section 31-309 from the date of the injury to such October first. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The maximum compensation rate is determined according to the provisions in General Statutes § 31-309.