Gil v. Courthouse One
[…] Public Acts 1969, No. 696, § 5, added COLAs to compensation benefits for total incapacity “as a result of an injury sustained prior to October 1, 1969” — before the effective date of the act. Further, Public Acts 1977, No. 77-554, § 1, made the fund responsible for COLAs that were to be added to death benefits “as a result of death arising out of a compensable injury occurring on or before September 30,1977” — again, before the effective date of the act.

We conclude that it was the intention of the legislature to make P.A. 91-339, § 27, applicable to claimants injured prior to October 1, 1991, when it amended § 31-307a (a) to provide as follows: “The weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after October 1, 1969 . . . shall be adjusted . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The language in the statute is unequivocal, and there is nothing in the legislative history that suggests a different conclusion.