Gil v. Courthouse One
[…] The cost-of-living increases provided under this subsection shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month period commencing with the October first next succeeding the date of the injury.”

Section 31-307a (a) was later amended by Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, to deny COLAs for injuries resulting in total incapacity that occurred subsequent to the passage of the act.

General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Anyparty aggrievedby the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”

For the purposes of this opinion, “base compensation rate” means the actual cash benefit claimants are entitled to receive on the date of their injury.