Gil v. Courthouse One
[…] Neilson v. Perkins, 86 Conn. 425, 427, 85 Atl. 686 [1913].” E. M. Loew’s Enterprises, Inc. v. International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, 127 Conn. 415, 420, 17 A.2d 525 (1941). Section 1-1 (u) and our interpretation of it is a rule of construction, an aid in construing statutes, and not a rule that preempts the legislature’s clearly expressed intent.

Section 55-3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.” We have stated that: “The ‘obligations’ referred to in the statute are those of substantive law. Nagle v. Wood, 178 Conn. 180, 186, 423 A.2d 875 (1979).