We are required in this appeal to answer the following: (1) whether the provisions of § 27 of No. 91-
[…] See Chieppo v. Robert E. McMichael, Inc., 169 Conn. 646, 649-50, 363 A.2d 1085 (1975).” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Iacomacci v. Trumbull, 209 Conn. 219, 222-23, 550 A.2d 640 (1988).
Indeed, the date of injury rule was codified in Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, § 21, when the legislature amended § 31-309 (a) as follows: “[WJeekly compensation received by an injured employee whose injury occurred before July 1, 1993, shall be computed according to the provisions of the law in effect at the time of the injury.”
The majority acknowledges that General Statutes § 55-3, as it must, provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.” The legislature can rebut this presumption that statutory changes affecting substantive rights are prospective only if the legislature clearly and unequivocally expresses an intent that the changes are retrospective. State v. Lizotte, 200 Conn. 734, 740-41, 517 A.2d 610 (1986).