We are required in this appeal to answer the following: (1) whether the provisions of § 27 of No. 91-
[…] Derby & Ansonia Developing Co., 112 Conn. 129, 142, 151 A. 518 (1930). As recently as 1975, we acknowledged the continued existence of the rule although finding it inapplicable to changes in the appellate procedures which we concluded did not affect rights and obligations as between the parties. See Chieppo v. Robert E. McMichael, Inc., 169 Conn. 646, 649-50, 363 A.2d 1085 (1975).” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Iacomacci v. Trumbull, 209 Conn. 219, 222-23, 550 A.2d 640 (1988).
Indeed, the date of injury rule was codified in Public Acts 1993, No. 93-228, § 21, when the legislature amended § 31-309 (a) as follows: “[WJeekly compensation received by an injured employee whose injury occurred before July 1, 1993, shall be computed according to the provisions of the law in effect at the time of the injury.”