We are required in this appeal to answer the following: (1) whether the provisions of § 27 of No. 91-
[…] In this case, under the flat grant method, the plaintiff would receive as of October 1, 1995, her base rate of $93.35 plus the sum of the annual COLAs in the amount of $239,3 totaling $332.35.
The legislature adopted P.A. 91-339, thereby amending § 31-307a (a) by substituting a percentage adjustment for the flat grant. Public Act 91-339, § 27, provides in relevant part: “If the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under the provisions of section 31-309 ... to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injuiy, is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the injury, the weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive at the date of the injury shall be increased by the percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the provisions of section 31-309 . . . from the date of the injuiy to such October first. ...”
On October 30, 1991, commissioner John A. Arcudi, the former chairperson of the workers’ compensation commission (commission), administratively issued a clarifying memorandum concerning P.A. 91-339 (Arcudi memorandum).