*345 Opinion
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 581, 657 A.2d 212 (1995).
*349Neither the language of § 52-367b, its legislative history,7 nor the policy or circumstances surrounding its enactment8 reveals whether the entire balance of a joint bank account constitutes a “debt due” to one coholder. Contrary to the plaintiffs contention, the definitional section of the postjudgment procedures statutes is similarly uninstructive. See General Statutes § 52-350a. Although § 52-350a (16) defines “property” broadly to encompass “any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest which he could assign or transfer, including . . . any present or future right or interest, whether or not vested or liquidated [and] any debt, whether due or to become due,” it does not specify what constitutes an “interest,” “right,” or “debt.”