*345 Opinion
[…] Park Enterprises, Inc. v. Trach, 233 Minn. 467, 472, 47 N.W.2d 194 (1951).17 Because these public policy arguments, to the extent they have any validity, challenge the statutes governing bank executions and joint bank accounts *356and the effects thereof, they are better directed to the legislature. See Harvey v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 188 Conn. 245, 253, 449 A.2d 157 (1982).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and NORCOTT and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 52-367b provides in relevant part: “Execution against debts due from banking institution. Natural person as debtor, (a) Exempt debts. Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any banking institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352c, of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-354 of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-361 of the general statutes revised to 1983 and section 52-361a, as well as any other laws or regulations of this state or of the United States which exempt such debts from execution. . . The defendant, does not seek protection from the exemption statutes or any other state or federal law.
Although Fleet, is the named plaintiff, we will refer to the Cadle Company as the plaintiff because it, is the assignee of Fleet’s rights against Charles Carillo.