*345 Opinion
[…] While it is reasonable to infer from this language the legislature’s intent to allow a judgment creditor to execute against all forms of a judgment debtor’s assets, it would be unreasonable to infer an intent to encompass property in which a judgment debtor lacks any cognizable interest whatsoever.
Section 36a-290 comes closer to defining the property rights of a coholder in a joint account. That section provides that, when an account is created in the names of two or more people, “such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or *350additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 36a-290 (a).9 Thus, under this statute, a bank is authorized to release up to the entire balance of a joint account to each and any coholder who so demands.