In accordance with the majority of other jurisdictions, we should hold that there is a rebuttable presumption that the funds in the joint account belong to the debtor coholder, and that the burden is on the coholders to prove otherwise. Therefore, Carol Carillo was entitled to a hearing in order for the court to determine her interest in the account.7
Accordingly, I dissent.8
General Statutes § 36a-290 provides in relevant part: “(a) When a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the *357survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them. Any suchpayment constitutes a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, or its successor, as to all payments so made.
“(b) The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent deposits and additions made