At oral argument before the trial court regarding the defendant’s motion to admit the results of his polygraph examination, the defendant’s attorney represented to the trial court that Hammond works for fifty-three police departments and performs all of the polygraph testing for the Windsor police department.
See part V of this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-111 provides in relevant part: “Arson in the first degree: Class A felony, (a) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and . . . (3) such lire or explosion was caused for the purpose of collecting insurance proceeds for the resultant loss . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-111 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of arson in the first, degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and ... (4) at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.”
See footnote 4 of this opinion with respect to identification evidence. In United States v. Amador-Galvan, 9 F.3d 1414, 1417-18 (9th Cir. 1993), the court held that Daubert, overruled a per se rule excluding expert testimony regarding the credibility of eyewitness identification.