Accordingly, I dissent.
The defendant was also charged with and found guilty of two counts of murder. The jury was not polled on the murder counts because murder is a lesser included offense of the crime of capital felony.
The defendant also raises the issue of whether such a nonunanimous jury verdict passes state constitutional muster. I leave that issue for another day.
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in pertinent part: “Criminal liability for acts of another, (a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct, and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender. . . .”