State v. Coleman
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-95 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose the latter to a substantial risk of physical injury. ...”

We granted certification limited to the following issues: (1) “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the trial court improperly admitted certain knives into evidence?” and (2) “If the answer to question 1. is yes, was the error harmful?” State v.