State v. Coleman
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude, as did the Appellate Court, that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that the evidence concerning the knives was relevant and more probative than prejudicial.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to consider the defendant’s remaining claims on appeal.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the *786course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-102 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein. . . .”