State v. Solek
[…] In the trial court’s articulation of its decision, the court asserted that it could not properly rule on the motions filed by the defendant concerning the imposition of the death penalty because of what it considered to be the vague and confusing charging language of count one.15 See footnote 10 of this opinion. Specifically, the defendant had filed a motion for a pretrial determination that the defendant was ineligible for the imposition of the death penalty. In that motion, the defendant had cited General Statutes § 53a-46a (h),16 which prohib*430its a court from imposing the death penalty on a defendant who has been convicted of a capital felony if a *431jury or the court “finds by a special verdict . . . that at the time of the offense . . . [the defendant] was criminally liable under sections 53a-8, 53a-9 and 53a-10 for the offense, which was committed by another, but his participation in such offense was relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution . . . .” On the basis of the evidence disclosed by the state, the defendant argued, inter alia, that the defendant’s criminal liability, if he was liable at all, was accessorial in nature and relatively minor.