State v. Solek
[…] *413“(3) Statute of limitations;

“(4) Absence of jurisdiction of the court over the defendant or the subject matter;

“(5) Insufficiency of evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the defendant on trial;

“(6) Previous prosecution barring the present prosecution;

“(7) Claim that the defendant has been denied a speedy trial;

“(8) Claim that the law defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid; or

“(9) Any other grounds.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-265a provides: “Direct appeal on questions involving the public interest, (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.

“(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.

“(c) Upon certification by the Chief Justice that a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substantial injustice, the trial judge shall immediately transmit a certificate of his decision, together with a proper finding of fact, to the Chief Justice, who shall thereupon call a special session of the Supreme Court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the appeal.