State v. Solek
[…] Smith, as we’ve acknowledged, by the strangulation. We allege that the activity of the defendant was set forth with sufficient precision to inform the defendant of the nature of the proceedings in order to prepare a defense at this particular time.”

In Hope, the state, in effect, conceded that it had no additional evidence that McGann had committed capital felony other than the evidence it had presented in McGann’s trial. State v. Hope, supra, 203 Conn. 423-24.

General Statutes § 54-46a provides: “Probable cause hearing for persons charged with crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment, (a) No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26,1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable *427by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed, and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause.

“(b) Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in Superior Court. The court shall be confined to the rules of evidence, except that written reports of expert witnesses shall be admissible in evidence and matters involving chain of custody shall be exempt from such rules. No motion to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with such hearing. The accused person shall have the right to counsel and may attend and, either individually or by counsel, participate in such hearing, present argument to the court, cross-examine witnesses against him and obtain a transcript of the proceedings at his own expense. At the close of the prosecution’s case, if the court, finds that, based on the evidence presented by the prosecution, probable cause exists, the accused person may make a specific offer of proof, including the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence offered. The court shall not allow the accused person to present such evidence unless the courl determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause.