State v. Solek
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) *421Hall v. Gilbert & Bennett Mfg. Co., 241 Conn. 282, 295, 695 A.2d 1051 (1997); see also State v. Burns, 236 Conn. 18, 22-23, 670 A.2d 851 (1996). When construing statutes, “we will avoid constructions that lead to absurd, unworkable or bizarre results.” In re Flanagan, 240 Conn. 157, 183, 690 A.2d 865 (1997); see also State v. Morales, 240 Conn. 727, 736-37, 694 A.2d 758 (1997).

Section 53a-54b provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree . . . .” In 1980, the legislature added this offense to the list of capital felonies in § 53a-54b. Public Acts 1980, No. 80-335 (P.A. 80-335).