State v. Solek
[…] Public Act 80-335 must be read, however, in light of the principle of criminal law, based both in statutory and common law, that a defendant may be convicted of a substantive offense, through the use of accessory principles of liability, even though the defendant did not actually commit the substantive offense. See General Statutes § 53a-8; State v. Hicks, 169 Conn. 581, 585, 363 A.2d 1081 (1975); State v. Raffone, 161 Conn. 117, 128, 285 A.2d 323 (1971).

The accessory statute in place in 1980, § 53a-8, provided in relevant part that “[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-8. In addition, we have stated that “[t]here is no such crime as being an accessory .... The accessory *422statute merely provides alternate means by which a substantive crime may be committed.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.