State v. Brown
[…] The defendant was charged with one count of sexual assault in the first degree for each of the following acts: (1) the initial vaginal intercourse with *451the victim; (2) the insertion of the douche applicator; and (3) the subsequent digital penetration of the victim.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in relevant part: “(a) Aperson is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with ... a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”