State v. Brown
[…] The victim was unable to tell whether the defendant had ejaculated.

There is no indication in the record that any of the photographs viewed by the victim at that time were of the defendant.

The defendant’s suspicious activity led the woman whose apartment he had entered to connect him with the present case, which she had heard about through the media. On that basis, she contacted the police and told them of the similarity between her incident and that involving the victim. As a result, the defendant’s picture was placed in the photographic array that the victim viewed.

General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person . . . .”

The defendant was charged with one count of sexual assault in the first degree for each of the following acts: (1) the initial vaginal intercourse with *451the victim; (2) the insertion of the douche applicator; and (3) the subsequent digital penetration of the victim.