State v. Brown
[…] The parties’ stipulation provides in relevant part:

“5. The defendant is excluded as being a possible donor of the DNA detected in the seminal stain found in the second cutting.

“6. The defendant cannot be excluded as a donor of the DNA detected in the stain in the first cutting.

“7. The defendant is among six groups of people having alleles with a DNA DQ Alpha Type 2. The frequency of these subgroups in the Caucasian population totals approximately 20 percent.”

General Statutes § 54-86k (a) establishes not only the admissibility of DNA testing results, but also provides that “[t]he court shall, regardless of the results of the DNA analysis, if any, consider such other relevant evidence of the identity of the accused as shall be admissible in evidence.” See footnote 7 of this dissent.