State v. Brown
[…] “It would seem to me that, as a matter of two to three days, rather than twenty-one days for preliminary DNA testing, or the three months for a full-blown DNA testing, that it would be worth, in the interest of justice, taking those two to three days to see what the results of that testing would be.”

The record does not reflect that the subgrouping test was ever performed in light of the trial court’s denial of the request for a continuance.

General Statutes § 54-86k provides in relevant part: “Admissibility of results of DNA analysis, (a.) In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person. This section shall not otherwise limit *478the introduction of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court. The court shall, regardless of the results of the DNA analysis, if any, consider such other relevant evidence of the identity of the accused as shall be admissible in evidence.

“(b) If the results of the DNA analysis tend to exculpate the accused, the prosecuting authority shall disclose such exculpatory information or material to the accused in accordance with section 54-86c. . . .”