State v. Brown
[…] Therefore, in my view, the motions for a continuance and for a mistrial must be viewed through the lens of the state negligently failing to produce the jeans prior to trial, and thereby denying the defendant an opportunity to perform DNA testing.

Not only was the defendant deprived of his constitutional rights to a jury trial and to present a defense; see part II of this dissent; but he was also deprived of his statutory rights. General Statutes § 54-86k (a) provides in relevant part that DNA testing “shall be deemed to be . . . reliable scientific . . . evidence [and] may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.”7 Indeed, this court has held that the results of *478DNA testing can be compelling evidence in a case. See State v.