Parsons v. United Technologies Corp.
[…] Parsons v. United Technologies Corp.

BERDON, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part. I agree with Justice Norcott’s well reasoned decision that the public policy of this state provides that an employer must provide a reasonably safe workplace for its employees. That public policy is predicated on General Statutes §§ 31-49 and 31-370.1 Indeed, § 31-49, which provides in relevant part that an employer must provide its employees with “a reasonably safe place in which to work,” has its roots in legislation adopted at the turn of this century. See Public Acts 1901, c. 155, § 1 (“[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work, and fit and competent persons as his colaborers”). Clearly, as Justice Norcott points out, an at-will employee, such as the named plaintiff, Gary F. Parsons (plaintiff), can maintain an action for wrongful discharge resulting from his refusal to subject himself to the danger of an unsafe workplace.