State v. Sebastian
[…] See United States v. Dodge, 538 F.2d 770, 786 (8th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1099, 97 S. Ct. 1119, 51 L. Ed. 2d 547 (1977); see also United States v. Rogers, 45 U.S. (4 How.) 567, 11 L. Ed. 1105 (1846). The state does not contest the fact that the defendant meets the first prong of the test.

25 U.S.C. §§ 1301 through 1341.

The majority contends that the state has never conceded these facts. To the contrary, the state has not contested the accuracy of these facts that were set forth in the defendant’s brief.

General Statutes § 47-59a provides: “(a) It is hereby declared the policy of the state of Connecticut to recognize that all resident Indians of qualified Connecticut tribes are considered to be full citizens of the state and they are hereby granted all the rights and privileges afforded by law, that all of Connecticut’s citizens er\joy. It is further recognized that said Indians have certain special rights to tribal lands as may have been set forth by treaty or other agreements.

“(b) The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes, the Schaghticoke, the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, the Mashantucket Pequot, *165the Mohegan and the Golden Hill Paugussett are self-governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal members and reservations.