The defendant cites only one case in support of his claim that the present case is not ripe. Golden Hill *835Paugussett Tribe of Indians v. Weicker, 39 F.3d 51 (2d Cir. 1994). That case, however, does not support his position. In Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of Indians v. Weicker, supra, 54, a tribe of Indians sought relief under the federal Indian Trade and Intercourse Act of July 22, 1790 (Nonintercourse Act), 25 U.S.C. § 177, which provides in relevant part: “No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. ...” The plaintiff in that case also had an application for recognition pending with the bureau. Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of Indians v.