Therefore, the trial court improperly denied the proposed intervenor’s motion to intervene.6
*840The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion to dismiss, to grant the motion to intervene and for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 47-63 provides in relevant part: “The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings: ‘Indian’ means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes [including] . . . Schaghticoke . . . ‘reservation’ means [inter alia] . . . the Schaghticoke reservation in the town of Kent, assigned to the Schaghticoke tribe . . .
As previously noted, the proposed intervenor also tiled a motion challenging the plaintiffs authority to bring an action on behalf of the tribe, but the trial court did not rule on that motion to dismiss.