The defendant and the victim
[…] The trial court sentenced the defendant to sixty years imprisonment on his murder conviction and five years imprisonment on his conviction for carrying a pistol without a permit, to be served concurrently, for a total effective sentence of sixty years.
General Statutes § 53a-7 provides: “Effect of intoxication. Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged, provided when recklessness or criminal negligence is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such unawareness, disregard or failure to perceive shall be immaterial. As used in this section, ‘intoxication’ means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”
The gun was not recovered.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “Aperson acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . .