Eldridge v. Eldridge
[…] Second, if the order was not self-executing, the plaintiffs failure to file a motion for modification of the alimony order until January 5,1995, would have meant that his alimony obligation for the years from 1987 to the end of 1994 remained at its original level of $35,000. Thus, under those circumstances, the plaintiff would not have overpaid the defendant. Third, the legislature and this court have made it clear that a trial court has no jurisdiction retroactively to modify an alimony order. See General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) (“[n]o order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification”); see, e.g., Sanchione v. Sanchione, 173 Conn. 397, 405-06, 378 A.2d 522 (1977) (trial court should not have given retroactive effect to its modification of order of weekly alimony). If the order was not self-executing, the earliest date on which the plaintiff could have received the benefit of a modified alimony obligation under the 1983 judgment was January 5, 1995, the date he filed his motion for modification. See General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) (“court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony . . . order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion”).