State v. Sullivan
[…] If there was any question about this, the state’s attorney made it clear in his final argument. He suggested that the constancy of accusation witnesses believed the complainant. In arguing that the complainant was not crafty, he stated: “You would think — you know- — she’s hoodwinked the Connecticut state police, the Massachusetts state police — you saw them all march in here yesterday. Friends, relatives — she’s not that crafty, ladies and gentlemen.”

I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 54-86f provides in relevant part: “Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. On motion of either party the court may order such hearing held in camera, subject to the provisions of section 51-164x. If the proceeding is a trial with a jury, such hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. . . (Emphasis added.) The defendant did not cite the rape shield law. The trial judge, however, referred to it when the defendant presented his motion.