I
The majority’s determination that the facts in this case were sufficient to create a legal duty on the part of the defendant to protect the child from parental *238abuse pursuant to § 53a-59 (a) (3) is premised on its unsupported conclusion that had the defendant been the victim’s parent, he would have had an undisputed affirmative legal obligation to protect the child from assault pursuant to § 53a-59 (a) (3). There is an affirmative obligation on the defendant and the parent, under the circumstances of this case, to protect the child, but that duty does not arise under § 53a-59 (a) (3). Rather, in this state, the obligation to act arises under General Statutes § 53-21, entitled “[i]njury or risk of injury to, or impairing the morals of, children,”2 which was enacted by the legislature many years ago to address the failure to act with respect to the welfare of a child. This court made it clear, in State v.