State v. Miranda
[…] Because the matter in the present case is criminal in nature and the defendant refused to consent to a judge trial referee, the crux of the issue presented is whether a resentencing hearing, on remand after appeal, constitutes an unfinished matter within the meaning of § 51-*753183g, thereby allowing a judge trial referee to preside without the consent of the parties, or whether § 52-434 (a) (1) applies and the consent of the parties is required. To resolve this issue, I begin with the language of the statutes. Section 51-183g provides that, “(a]ny judge of the Superior Court may, after ceasing to hold office as such judge, settle and dispose of all matters relating to appeal cases, as well as any other unfinished matters pertaining to causes theretofore tried by him, as if he were still such judge." (Emphasis added). The phrase “unfinished matters” is not defined by the statute.