State v. Miranda
[…] First, the language of the statute is what the legislature enacted and the governor signed. It is, therefore, the law. Second, the process of interpretation is, in essence, the search for the meaning of that language as applied to the facts of the case, including the question of whether it does apply to those facts. Third, all language has limits, in the sense that we are not free to attribute to legislative language a meaning that it simply will not bear in the usage of the English language.” State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 563-64, 816 A.2d 562 (2003).5

Section § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not define the words “assault” or “conduct,” both of which are key terms in § 53a-59 (a) (3). When a statute does not define a term, “it is appropriate to look to the common understanding of the teim as expressed in a dictionary.”