Although the defendant raises the protection of article first, § 7, of the Connecticut constitution, we decide this case on the more limited grounds of the federal constitution. State v. Geisler, 222 Conn. 672, 684, 610 A.2d 1225 (1992).
The state argued in its trial brief opposing the defendant’s motion to suppress that the search and seizure met the requirements of one or more of the following exceptions to the warrant requirement: consent, emergency, exigent circumstances and plain view.
General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.”