Accordingly, we will remand the case for such action.
The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to combine the defendant’s convictions for the two counts of felony murder with his convictions for the two counts of intentional murder, and to vacate the felony murder sentences; in all other respects the judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”