Bocchino v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] This court then went on to reject the plaintiffs claim, under contract law, that he was excused from compliance with the one year suit provision by his attorney’s disability. Id., 285-87.

Indeed, since Monteiro, both this court and the Appellate Court have reaffirmed our understanding that § 52-592 (a) operates to save actions that would be barred by otherwise applicable statutes of limitations. In Pintavalle v. Valkanos, supra, 216 Conn. 417, this court approved the interpretation of § 52-592 (a) by the Appellate Court in Marangio v. Shop Rite Supermarkets, Inc., supra, 11 Conn. App. 159-60, and we stated that “[although § 52-592 is a remedial statute and must be construed liberally ... it should not be construed so liberally as to render statutes of limitation virtually meaningless.” (Citations omitted; emphasis added.) See Skibeck v. Avon, supra, 24 Conn. App. 243 (same); see also Beckenstein v.