Bocchino v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] The defendant paid to the plaintiff $12,337.59 for personal property loss, but refused to pay for the fire damage to the plaintiffs garage.

General Statutes § 38a-308 (a) provides in relevant part: “No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state, unless it conforms as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with the form of policy set forth in section 38a-307. . . .”

General Statutes § 38a-307 provides in relevant part: “The standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut, with permission to substitute for the word ‘Company’ a more accurate descriptive term of the type of insurer, shall be as follows . . .

“Suit.