General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part:.“A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery • • • and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he . . . causes the death of a person
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony . . ■. for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .” Section 51-199 (b) was recently amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-178, § 2.
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).