Babes v. Bennett
[…] See General Statutes § 52-572h (c). Although the state is subject to reallocation of damages pursuant to § 52-572h (g) when a codefendant is insolvent, its liability after reallocation often will be less, and never will exceed, its liability under the rales of joint and several liability.9 *****9

The reserved question is answered “no.”

No costs will be taxed in this court to either party.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides: “Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.”