An issue is necessarily determined if, in the absence of a determination of the issue, the judgement could not have been validly rendered. F. James & G. Hazard, Civil Procedure (3d Ed. 1985) § 11.19. . . . Jackson v. R. G. Whipple, Inc., 225 Conn. 705, 714-15, 627 A.2d 374 (1993).” (Citation omitted; *697emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Carol Management Corp. v. Board of Tax Review, 228 Conn. 23, 32-33, 633 A.2d 1368 (1993).
General Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (3) (A), formerly General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 45-63 (3),9 provides in pertinent part that “[a]n application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the Court of Probate unless . . . the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by ... a child-placing agency . . . .” Because the Probate Court accepted the plaintiffs application for adoption in the present case, the Probate Court necessarily determined that Jonathan had been placed by a child-placing agency.