It resolves all reasonable doubts in favor of the applicability of the statute to the particular case.’ Black’s Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990).” In re Baby Z., supra, 247 Conn. 549 (Berdon, J., dissenting). General Statutes §§ 45a-724 and 45a-727 are both covered by the legislature’s express mandate. General Statutes § 45a-724 (a) (1), formerly General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 45-61i (1), provides in part that “[a] statutory parent . . . may . . . give in adoption to any adult person any minor child of whom [it] is the statutory parent . . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is beyond dispute that Jewish Family Service “gave” Jonathan in adoption.