Accordingly, I dissent.
Jonathan, the child whom Nancy G. ultimately adopted, is also a plaintiff in this action. References in this dissent to the plaintiff, however, are to Nancy G.
See footnote 12 of this dissent.
At the time the plaintiff adopted Jonathan, neither the Probate Court nor Jewish Family Service advised her of the availability of a subsidy.
General Statutes § 17a-117 (a) provides in pertinent part: “If (1) a child for whom adoption is indicated, cannot, after all reasonable efforts consistent with the best interests of the child, be placed in adoption through existing sources because the child is a special needs child and (2) the adopting family meets the standards for adoption which any other adopting family meets, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall, before adoption of such child by such family, certify such child as a special needs child and, after adoption, provide one or more of the following subsidies for the adopting parents: (A) A special-need subsidy, which is a lump sum payment paid directly to the person providing the required service, to pay for an anticipated expense resulting from the adoption when no other resource is available for such payment; or (B) a periodic subsidy which is a payment to the adopting family; and (C) in addition to the subsidies granted under This subsection, any medical benefits which are being provided prior to final approval of the adoption by the Court of Probate in accordance with the fee schedule and payment procedures under the state Medicaid program administered by the Department of Social Services shall continue as long as the child qualifies as a dependent of the adoptive parent under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. . . .”
General Statutes § 17a-116 defines a “special needs” child as “a child who is a ward of the Commissioner of Children and Families or is to be placed by a licensed child-placing agency and is difficult to place in adoption . . . .”