It follows from these facts that Jewish Family Service — and no other organization— placed Jonathan in adoption with the plaintiff.
To reiterate, Jewish Family Service was one of a handful of organizations that were intimately involved with this latter placement, and the only one that was either licensed or approved in Connecticut.
In the decree appointing Jewish Family Service as a statutory parent, the Probate Court identified that organization as the sole “chihhplaciny agency” relevant to the proposed adoption. (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (3) (A) provides inpart that “[a]n application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the Court of Probate unless . . . the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by the . . . child-placing agency” *704that serves as a statutory parent. (Emphasis added.)