By refusing to acknowledge the unconstitutional consequences of the decision it renders today, the majority performs an end run around this basic axiom of statutory construction.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Baby Z., supra, 247 Conn. 561 (Berdon, J., dissenting).
General Statutes § 45a-706, formerly General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 45-61a, provides: “The provisions of sections 45a-706 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-734, inclusive, 45a-736, 45a-737 and 52-231a shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.”
In the interest of clarity, I wish to explain that part IIA of this dissent addresses the majority’s erroneous conclusion that the Probate Court, did not necessarily determine that Jewish Family Service placed Jonathan with the plaintiff.