In the decree appointing Jewish Family Service as a statutory parent, the Probate Court identified that organization as the sole “chihhplaciny agency” relevant to the proposed adoption. (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (3) (A) provides inpart that “[a]n application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the Court of Probate unless . . . the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by the . . . child-placing agency” *704that serves as a statutory parent. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 45a-764 (a), formerly General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 45-69d (a), authorizes the adoption review board to “waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the . . . child-placing agency” that serves as a statutory parent. (Emphasis added.)
The majority itself consistently describes Jewish Family Service as a “child■'placing agency.” (Emphasis added.)