As I discussed at length in my dissent in In re Baby Z., it is my view that a liberal construction of § 45a-724 compels the conclusion that “give” and “place” are synonymous — and hence interchangeable — in our adoption statutes. In re Baby Z., supra, 549-50, 569 n.48. I will not repeat that analysis here. Section 45a-727 (a) (3) provides in part that “a child-placing agency may place a child in adoption who has been identified or located by a prospective parent . . . .” (Emphasis *706added.) Accordingly, it is of no moment that other unlicensed and unapproved organizations may have collaborated with Jewish Family Service to help the plaintiff “identify]” and “locat[e]” Jonathan.