Giacomi, 242 Conn. 17, 32, 699 A.2d 101 (1997).
*684Our point of departure is the language of the relevant adoption statutes. Connecticut law provides for only three types of adoptions: (1) statutory parent adoptions; (2) stepparent adoptions; and (3) blood relative adoptions. General Statutes § 45a-724; see also In re Baby Z., supra, 247 Conn. 499. A statutory parent is defined as “the [commissioner] or the child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child ... in adoption . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-707 (7). A child-placing agency, in turn, is defined as “any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner . . . .’’General Statutes § 45a-707 (3); see footnote 7 of this opinion.