Because Jonathan was not placed for adoption by a licensed child-placing agency as required by § 17a-116, the plaintiff is not eligible to receive a postadoption subsidy for Jonathan.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT, PALMER, MCDONALD and PETERS, Js., concurred.
Jonathan also is a plaintiff in the present action. In this opinion, all references to the plaintiff are to Nancy G.
General Statutes § 17a-116 provides in relevant part: “[A] ‘special needs’ child is a child who is a ward of the Commissioner of Children and Families or is to be placed by a licensed child-placing agency and is difficult to place in adoption because of one or more conditions including, but not limited to, physical or mental disability, serious emotional maladjustment, a recognized high risk of physical or mental disability, age or racial or ethnic factors which present a barrier to adoption or is a member of a sibling group which should be placed together, or because the child has established significant emotional ties with prospective adoptive parents while in their care as a foster child and has been certified as a special needs child by the Commissioner of Children and Families.”