(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 17a-116.9
In order to become a Connecticut-licensed child-placing agency, an agency must maintain an office in the state of Connecticut. See General Statutes § 17a-151 (a) (“Before issuing any license, the commissioner shall give to the selectmen of the town wherein such licensee proposes to carry on the licensed activity ten days’ notice .... The commissioner shall also provide . . . periodical inspections . . . .”). An out-of-state child-placing agency may become a Connecticut-approved agency, but, because it does not maintain an in-state office, it cannot be licensed by the commissioner.