General Statutes § 17a-117 provides in relevant part: “(a) If (1) a child for whom adoption is indicated, cannot, after all reasonable efforts consistent with the best interests of the child, be placed in adoption through existing sources because the child is a special needs child and (2) the *674adopting family meets the standards for adoption which any other adopting family meets, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall, before adoption of such child by such family, certify such child as a special needs child and, after adoption, provide one or more of the following subsidies for the adopting parents: (A) A special-need subsidy . . . or (B) a periodic subsidy . . . and (C) in addition to the subsidies granted under this subsection, any medical benefits which are being provided prior to final approval of the adoption by the Court of Probate .... The amount of a periodic subsidy shall not exceed the current costs of foster maintenance care.
“(b) Requests for subsidies after a final approval of the adoption by the Court of Probate maybe considered at the discretion of the commissioner for conditions resulting from or directly related to the totality of circumstances surrounding the child prior to placement in adoption. . . . Any subsidy decision by the Commissioner of Children and Families may be appealed by a licensed child-placing agency or the adopting parent or parents to the Adoption Subsidy Review Board established under subsection (c) of this section. . . .
“(c) There is established an Adoption Subsidy Review Board to hear appeals under this section, section 17a-118 and section 17a-120. The board shall consist of the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, and a licensed representative of a child-placing agency and an adoptive parent appointed by the Governor. ... All decisions of the board shall be based on the best interest of the child. Appeals under this section shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.”
General Statutes § 17a-117 (b) provides in relevant part: “Requests for subsidies after a final approval of the adoption by the Court of Probate may be considered at the discretion of the commissioner for conditions resulting from or directly related to the totality of circumstances surrounding the child prior to placement in adoption. ...”
General Statutes § 17a-117 provides in relevant part: “(b) . . . Any subsidy decision by the Commissioner of Children and Families may be appealed by a licensed child-placing agency or the adopting parent or parents to the Adoption Subsidy Review Board established under subsection (c) of this section. . . .
“(c) There is established an Adoption Subsidy Review Board to hear appeals under this section, section 17a-118 and section 17a-120. . . .”
Because our conclusion that the activities performed by Jewish Family Service in connection with Jonathan’s adoption did not constitute “placement” for adoption within the meaning of § 17a-116 is dispositive of this appeal, we do not address the plaintiffs other claims.