The Probate Court, moreover, may not approve a statutory parent adoption unless one of two requirements has been satisfied: (1) the child has been “placed” for adoption by the commissioner or by a child-placing agency; see General Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (3) (A); or (2) the adoption review board has granted a waiver of the requirement that the child be “placed” for adoption by the commissioner or a child-placing agency.8 General Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (3) (B); see also In re Baby Z., supra, 497.
With respect to adoption subsidies, § 17a-117 provides in relevant part: “(a) If ... a child for whom adoption is indicated, cannot, after all reasonable efforts consistent with the best interests of the child, be placed in adoption . . . because the child is a special needs child . . . the Commissioner of Children and Famihes shall . . . certify such child as a special needs child and, after adoption, provide one or more of the following subsidies for the adopting parents . . . [a] special-need subsidy ... a periodic subsidy . . . *685and ... [a medical subsidy] .... (b) Requests for subsidies after a final approval of the adoption by the Court of Probate may be considered at the discretion of the commissioner for conditions resulting from or directly related to the totality of circumstances surrounding the child prior to placement in adoption. . . .” (Emphasis added.)